Data management policy

Our data management policy is in accordance with Colombian Law 1581 of 2012

What personal data do we collect and why do we collect it?

Comments: When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown on the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help detect spam.

An anonymous string created from your email address (also called a hash) can be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Website visitors can download and extract any location data from the images on the website.

Contact forms: Name, phone number and email address are collected for sending information about our projects and information, with previous authorization and not shared with other entities or persons.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may choose to save your name, email address and website in the cookies. This is for your convenience, so you don’t have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set several cookies to save your login information and screen display options.

Login cookies last for two days and display option cookies last for one year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, your login cookies will be deleted.

If you edit or post an article, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie does not include any personal data and simply indicates the ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.) Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, incorporate additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

Analytics
The time we retain your data is a maximum of 1 year
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are preserved indefinitely. This is so that we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can view, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their user name). Website administrators can also view and edit this information.

What rights do you have to your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you may request that an export file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided, be sent to you. You may also request that we delete any personal data we have about you. This does not include any data that we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Where we send your data
Visitor comments can be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you wish to join our mailing lists you can do so by sending a message indicating the subject of your removal to the following email address: info@mygra3d.com.co

Open chat